PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy has been prepared to assist you in understanding the type of Personal Information that we may collect from you and from others, how we may use that Personal Information, to whom we may disclose it, and how we safeguard that Personal Information and your privacy.
This Privacy Policy has been developed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).
Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website or app.
The Rosedale Golf Association, Limited assumes full accountability for the personal information within its possession and control. Ms. Silvi Irons, Director of Finance, has been appointed the “Privacy Officer” of all privacy matters and legal compliance with privacy laws.

Information Collection and Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our service to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data
While using our website or app, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address

  • Cookies

  • Usage Data

We may also collect information how the website or app. is accessed and used ("Usage Data"). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. If the Club wishes to collect Personal Information from you, we will inform you before gathering the information, and will explain to you how we intend to use the information. In general, you can visit our website and app. without providing us with any personal information. However, there are instances where we must have your personal information in order for us to grant you access to our protected and secured sites. This information may include registration data (your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, member number, etc.), information request data and response data (“User Information”). We collect information from you when you fill out a form, register for an event, or enter information on our website or app.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information. Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.
You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.
Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.

  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

How do we use your information?

We intend to use such information we collect from you for purposes of supporting your relationship with Rosedale Golf Association, Limited by improving our website in order to better serve you and to allow us to better service you in responding to your member service requests. Member’s information is published in the online and printed roster, which is available for view to all members. Golf Canada also obtains personal information (names & email addresses) of our members through the handicap system. Golf Genius software is utilized by the Club for golf events and scoring purposes and has access to names of members who participate in Club events.

How do we protect your Personal Information?

Under no circumstances will Rosedale Golf Association, Limited sell, distribute, or otherwise disclose personal information or contact lists to third parties.  Rosedale Golf Association, Limited vows to protect personal information with the appropriate security measures, physical safeguards, and electronic precautions. Rosedale Golf Association, Limited maintains personal information through a combination of paper and electronic files.

Access to personal information will be authorized to a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential, only for the employees of Rosedale Golf Association, Limited who require the information to perform their job duties. Rosedale Golf Association, Limited's computer and network systems are secured by complex passwords.
Due to the nature of the internet, however, no data transmission over the internet is fully secure. Please be aware of this before you send us any information through this website as the Club cannot guarantee that any information that you transmit to us will not be intercepted and/or misused by third parties.

Google Analytics 

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.
 
You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.
 
For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en 

How accurate is my Personal Information?

The accuracy of the User Information is important to Rosedale Golf Association, Limited. Currently, you may review and update your Member Profile retained by Rosedale Golf Association, Limited through our rosedalegolf.org.

How do you access your Personal Information?

With limited exceptions as set forth in PIPEDA, you are always entitled to access the Personal Information that we have collected from you.

Why do I require a username and password?

As a member of Rosedale Golf Association, Limited, access to certain content on our website or app. may be allowed under an OPT-IN agreement between you and Rosedale Golf Association, Limited and will require a membership number, username and/or password. In some cases, failure to OPT-IN to our services and provide personal information may prevent you from accessing certain pages of the website which may contain confidential information, products, services or promotional offers. By accessing and using our protected and secured website, you agree to maintain the confidentiality of the username and password you selected to access such site.

External Links

The Club’s website may from time to time contain links to other websites that may collect your Personal Information. The Club does not assume any responsibility for their privacy practices or policies and cannot be held liable for the actions of those third parties. You should review the privacy policies of such parties before providing them with any Personal Information.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

Retention of Information

We are required to maintain certain Personal Information for a period of time for various reasons, including for income tax purposes. All Personal Information will be disposed of when appropriate, and in a manner that is secured, and which respects your privacy. When we dispose of a member’s or a customer’s information, including Personal Information, our paper files are shredded, and information kept electronically is deleted from our computers and computer network.

However, certain laws may require that certain personal information be kept for a specified amount of time. Where this is the case, the law will supersede this policy.

CASL (Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation)

CASL is a law that sets the rules for commercial emails, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.
We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders
  • Send you additional information related to your membership or services provided
  • Market to our mailing lists or continue to send emails to our members after the original transaction has occurred
To be in accordance with CASL, we agree to the following;
  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
  • Include the physical address of our Club
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at info@rosedalegolf.org or by following the instruction at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions with respect to our privacy practices, please do not hesitate to call our Privacy Officer at:
Silvi Irons
sirons@rosedalegolf.org
If you are unhappy with the decision reached by the Club, or have a general inquiry about privacy legislation, the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Canada oversees the administration of the privacy legislation in the private sector. You can contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner at:
112 Kent St.
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3
Phone: 1 (800) 282-1376
Fax: (613) 947-6850
Email: info@privcom.gc.ca (mailto:info@privcom.gc.ca) www.privcom.gc.ca

Policy Updates

Please note that Rosedale Golf Association Limited reviews and updates this Privacy Policy from time to time as needed, without notice. Therefore, you should review the terms of this policy periodically to make sure that you are aware of how Rosedale Golf Association, Limited collects and uses personal information.